1989 – IFMAR 1/10 Off-Road World Championships

St. Ives Showground, Sydney, Australia

DO YOU HAVE ANYTHING TO ADD OR CORRECT, PLEASE USE THE COMMENTS FIELD AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE. ALL HELP TO GET THE LIST COMPLETED IS APPRECIATED!

2WD class

# Name Nation Car Motor
1 Masami Hirosaka JP Associated RC10 Stealth* Reedy 12×3
2 Jay Halsey US Associated RC10 Stealth* Reedy 12×3
3 Cliff Lett US Associated RC10 Stealth* Reedy 12×3
4 Mike Dunn US Losi Jrx2 Race Prep 14×2
5 Rick Vehlow US Associated RC10 Stealth* Reedy 12×3
6 Jamie Booth UK Schumacher TopCat Reedy 12×2
7 Craig Drescher UK Associated RC10 Reedy 12×2
8 Jack Johnson US Losi Jrx2 Losi Revolution 12×1
9 Joel Johnson US Kyosho Ultima Pro** Trinity
10 Ron Rossetti US Losi Jrx2 Losi Revolution 12×1
11 Butch Kloeber (B1) US    
12 Kris Moore US    
13 Rick Hohwart US    
14 Chris McElroy US    
15 Steve Dunn US    
16 Darin Stump US    
17 Christian Keil WG    
18 Joe Schmitz US    
19 Gary Kyes US    
20 Michael Geddes AU    
21 Gil Losi, Jr (C1) US Losi Jrx2  
22 Rick Bartolozzi AU    
23 Rory Cull UK Associated RC10  
24 Don Jones US    
25 Kurtis McElroy US    
26 Mike Burnette US Kyosho Ultima Pro  
27 Chris Allec US    
28 Michael Erbert US    
29 William Siler US    
30 Klaus Wilhelm WG    
31 Guy Evans (D1) AU    
32 Jim Dieter US    
33 Kyle Reed US    
34 Vail Riches AU    
35 Phil Davies UK Schumacher TopCat  
36 Stephan Oberle WG    
37 John Koonce US    
38 Neal Millard AU    
39 Andrew Nelson AU    
40 Eustace Moore US MIP RC10**  
41 Katsunori Kondo (E1) JP    
42 Jürgen Lautenbach WG    
43 Yoshiaki Matsumoto JP    
44 Kevin Moore UK Schumacher TopCat  
45 Reece Birtles AU    
46 Brett Willoughby AU    
47 Stefan Danz WG    
48 Hiroyuko Matsumoto JP    
49 Guy De Weerd BE    
50 Clifton Young AU    
51 Greg Collings (F1) AU    
52 Jonathon Morgan US    
53 Eric Soderquist US    
54 Ralf Helbing WG    
55 Tim Walden UK Schumacher TopCat  
56 Philippe Neidhart CH    
57 Koichi Ishikawa JP    
58 Kazuhiro Koizumi JP    
59 Mike Boekdrukker CA    
60 Pete Stevens UK Kyosho Ultima Pro  
61 Yuichi Kanai (G1) JP    
62 Andrew Jackson AU    
63 Scott Montgomery US    
64 Dennis Beilby AU    
65 Allan Lundberg NZ    
66 Jamie Kibble NZ    
67 Steve West UK Schumacher TopCat  
68 Colin Grenenger AU    
69 Steven Maslin US    
70 Allan Mok Kwok Lun HK    
71 Ben Dawkins (H1) AU    
72 Pete Smith UK Schumacher TopCat  
73 Steve Brace UK Schumacher TopCat  
74 Mike Tapp CA    
75 Lim Fung Yiu HK    
76 Ross Kramer AU    
77 Cheng Meng Fatt SG    
78 Ray Wood AU    
79 Bill Scott NZ    
80 Erik Andreassen NO    
81 Denis Blandin (I1) FR Kyosho Ultima Pro  
82 Neil Stringfellow UK Schumacher TopCat  
83 David Watson AU    
84 Richard Isherwood UK Schumacher TopCat  
85 Andy Carter UK Schumacher TopCat  
86 Luc De Weerd BE    
87 Scott Salter AU    
88 Pete Winton UK Schumacher TopCat  
89 Chris Marshall AU    
90 Steve Yamamoto US    
91 Dennis Dorrity, Jr (J1) US    
92 Darren Campbell AU    
93 Jean Michel Fraisse FR    
94 Peter McLean AU    
95 Freddie Rapuana US    
96 Masaaki Kizuka JP    
97 Kazuhiro Nakanishi JP    
98 Kiyonori Mase JP    
99 Daryl Christiansen NZ    
100 Douglas Fichuk US    
101 Brad Reelfs (K1) US    
102 Michael Selner AT    
103 Andrew Bolton AU    
104 Michael Podiwinsky AT    
105 Grant Soerano AU    
106 Yeung Ngai Nang HK    
107 Brett Reelphs US    
108 Wang Xiang Fu SG    
109 Jenson Spencer AU    
110 Niki Kwong HK    
111 Bing Fernandez (L1) PH    
112 Jens Ericsson SE Schumacher TopCat  
113 Günther Murdler WG    
114 Ronald Webb US    
115 Ed Munoz PH    
116 David Boediawan ID    
117 Chris House UK Schumacher TopCat  
118 Nopadol Toung-Tong TH    
119 Lars-Erik Wærn SE Kyosho Ultima Pro  
120 Mick Langridge (DNS) UK Associated RC10 Reedy

*Prototype
**Semi scratch build
***Scratch build


4WD class

# Name Nation Car Motor
1 Masami Hirosaka JP Yokomo YZ-870C Reedy 13×2
2 Butch Kloeber US Yokomo YZ-10 Reedy 13×2
3 Rick Hohwart US Kyosho Lazer ZX* Peak Performance 13×3
4 Cliff Lett US Yokomo YZ-10 Reedy 13×2
5 Jürgen Lautenbach WG Schumacher ProCat LRP Orange
6 Phil Davies UK Schumacher ProCat Reedy 14×2
7 Mike Dunn US AYK Pro Radiant Race Prep 12×2
8 Satoshi Kayano JP Yokomo YZ-870C Reedy 13×2
9 Rory Cull UK Schumacher ProCat (short) Reedy 14×2
10 Jay Halsey US Yokomo YZ-10 Reedy 13×2
11 Jamie Booth (B1) UK Schumacher ProCat  
12 Rick Vehlow US    
13 Katsunori Kondo JP    
14 Kris Moore US    
15 Peter Philibosian AU    
16 Don Jones US    
17 Jack Johnson US    
18 Joe Schmitz US    
19 Ron Rossetti US    
20 Reece Birtles AU Yokomo YZ-10 Reedy
21 Joel Johnson (C1) US Kyosho Lazer ZX* Trinity
22 Andrew Bolton AU    
23 Gary Kyes US    
24 Hiroyuko Matsumoto JP    
25 Darin Stump US    
26 Kurtis McElroy US    
27 Ralf Helbing WG    
28 Koichi Ishikawa JP    
29 Craig Drescher UK Schumacher ProCat  
30 Gil Losi, Jr US    
31 Stephan Oberle (D1) WG    
32 Dennis Beilby AU    
33 Guy Evans AU    
34 Mike Boekdrukker CA    
35 Christian Keil WG    
36 Michael Ebert US    
37 Kevin Moore UK Schumacher ProCat  
38 Jim Dieter US    
39 Yuichi Kanai JP    
40 Andrew Jackson AU    
41 Michael Geddes (E1) AU    
42 Steve Dunn US AYK Pro Radiant Race Prep 12×2(?)
43 Erik Soderquist US    
44 Günther Murdler WG    
45 William Siler US    
46 Neal Millard AU    
47 Klaus Wilhelm WG    
48 Rick Bartolozzi AU    
49 Kyle Reed US    
50 Mark Anderson AU    
51 Chris McElroy (F1) US    
52 Kazuhiro Sugiyama JP    
53 Lee Chin Fei SG    
54 Mike Burnette US Kyosho Lazer ZX*  
55 Peter Smith UK Schumacher ProCat  
56 David Conroy AU    
57 Colin Grenenger AU    
58 Jonathon Morgan US    
59 Kenichi Hara JP    
60 Stefan Danz WG    
61 Brett Willoughby (G1) AU    
62 Guy De Weerd BE    
63 Chua Chee Hov SG    
64 Hiromitsu Kimoto JP    
65 Dallas Gardiner AU    
66 John Koonce US    
67 Pete Stevens UK Kyosho Lazer ZX*  
68 Andy Carter UK Schumacher ProCat  
69 Scott Kennedy AU    
70 Tim Walden UK Schumacher ProCat  
71 Denis Blandin (H1) FR Kyosho Lazer ZX*  
72 Norio Yasuda JP    
73 Greg Brooks AU    
74 Luc De Weerd BE    
75 Chris Allec US    
76 Andrew Nelson AU    
77 Eustace Moore US MIP RC10 4WD**  
78 Cheng Meng Fatt SG    
79 Francis Ma Mon Luk PH    
80 Gary White AU    
81 Lin Shikai (I1) SG Tamiya Egress  
82 Masaaki Kizuka JP    
83 Michael Podiwinsky AT    
84 Michael Selner AT    
85 Neil Stringfellow UK Schumacher ProCat  
86 Philippe Neidhart CH    
87 Pete Winton UK Schumacher ProCat  
88 Greg Collings AU    
89 Marlon Escolin PH    
90 Mike Tapp CA    
91 Justin Watts (J1) AU    
92 Freddie Rapuna US    
93 Erik Andreassen NO    
94 Jean Michel Fraisse FR    
95 Allan Lundberg NZ    
96 Steve West UK    
97 Judy Mason AU    
98 Steve Brace UK    
99 Ronald Webb US    
100 Andrew Miller AU    
101 Dennis Dorrity, Jr (K1) US    
102 Herman David PH    
103 Steve Yamamoto US    
104 Jens Ericsson SE Schumacher ProCat  
105 Brad Reelfs US    
106 Lim Fung Yiu HK    
107 Yeung Ngai Nang HK    
108 Yoshiaki Matsumoto JP    
109 Allan Mok Kwok Lun HK    
110 Scott Montgomery US    
111 Gavin Dawson (L1) NZ    
112 Lars-Erik Wærn SE Kyosho Optima Mid  
113 Steven Maslin US    
114 David Boediawan ID    
115 Mick Langridge UK Schumacher CAT XLS Reedy
116 Douglas Fichuk US    
117 Chris House UK Schumacher ProCat  
118 Richard Isherwood (DNS) UK Schumacher ProCat  
119 Niki Kwong (DNS) HK    
120 Nopadol Toung-Tong (DNS) TH Schumacher ProCat  

*Prototype
**Semi scratch build
***Scratch build

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*