1987 – IFMAR 1/10 Off-Road World Championships

Romsey Off-Road Club, Romsey, United Kingdom

DO YOU HAVE ANYTHING TO ADD OR CORRECT, PLEASE USE THE COMMENTS FIELD AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE. ALL HELP TO GET THE LIST COMPLETED IS APPRECIATED!

Comprehensive article can be found here.

2WD class

# Name Country Car Motor
1 Joel Johnson US Kyosho Ultima** Trinity
2 Katsunori Kondo JP Kyosho Ultima Kyosho Spa 240WS
3 Kris Moore (TQ) US Kyosho Ultima Twister
4 Mike Christensen US MIP RC10** Trinity
5 Jamie Booth UK Associated RC10 Reedy
6 Kevin Moore UK Associated RC10 Reedy
7 Jay Halsey US Associated RC10 Reedy
8 Masami Hirosaka JP Associated RC10 HPI Uno W-1001
9 Rory Cull UK Associated RC10 Reedy
10 Eustace Moore US MIP RC10** Trinity
11 Umberto Pernice (B1) IT Kyosho Ultima Kyosho LeMans
12 Marco De Marchi IT Kyosho Ultima Kyosho LeMans
13 Pete Stevens UK Kyosho Ultima
14 Cliff Lett US Associated RC10
15 Mark O’Campo US
16 Kazuhiro Koizumi JP Peak Performance
17 Gil Losi Jr US Losi Jrx2* Revolution
18 Paul Dionne US
19 Butch Kloeber US Associated RC10 Reedy
20 Eric Soderquist US
21 Mike Giem (C1) US
22 Jack Johnson US
23 Hiroyuki Matsumoto JP
24 Mike Bridges US
25 Eddie Knoles US
26 Mike Martin US
27 Ian Oddie UK
28 Phil Davies UK Schumacher CAT 2WD
29 Christian Kiel WG
30 Tony Wells UK
31 Stephen Kaske (D1) WG Schumacher CAT FF***
32 Steve West UK
33 Simon McRae UK
34 Kazuhiko Nakanishi JP
35 Jerry Case US
36 Atsuhiro Ohno JP Kyosho Ultima Thinka Modified
37 Steve Haynes UK
38 Steve Dunn US AYK hybrid*** Race Prep
39 Mike Dunn US AYK hybrid*** Race Prep
40 Chris Allec US
41 Klaus Wilhelm (E1) WG
42 Tony Anderson FI
43 Ron Rossetti US Losi Jrx2* Revolution
44 Denis Blandin FR Kyosho Ultima Drastic
45 Larry Grant US
46 Andrew Reade AU PB Mini Mustang 2WD
47 Joe Schmitz US
48 Kevin Blears UK
49 Junichi Koma JP Kyosho Ultima Peak Performance
50 Derek McLarney UK
51 Peter Liu (F1) US
52 Jeff Welch US
53 Gene-Michael Fraisse FR Kyosho Ultima Drastic
54 Akira Kogawa JP Kyosho Ultima
55 Kazuhiro Homma JP
56 Colin Grenenger AU Schumacher CAT 2WD
57 John Petarsen US
58 Richard Isherwood UK Kyosho Ultima Trinity
59 Thierry Grall FR Kyosho Ultima Drastic
60 Hiroshi Nakamura JP Kyosho Ultima HPI Uno W-1001
61 Neil Stringfellow (G1) UK
62 Leo Barrana US
63 Darrin Harris UK
64 Glyn Peglar UK
65 Kanishi Sakamoto JP
66 Bill Jeric US
67 Bill Jones UK PB Mini Mustang 2WD
68 Peter Smith UK
69 Peter Nielson US Associated RC10**
70 Ian MacLarney UK
71 Tony Neisinger (H1) US Associated RC10 Reedy
72 Gary Kyes US Losi Jrx2* (?) Trinity
73 Michael Selner AT
74 Masaaki Kizuka JP
75 Richard Wilkinson IE
76 Alain Andre FR Kyosho Ultima Drastic
77 Tim Raskin US
78 Steve Newey UK
79 Tatsuro Yoshinaga JP
80 Tunsei Takeda JP
81 Tony Rossetti (I1) US
82 Robert Smith US
83 Jose Rosas FR Kyosho Ultima Drastic
84 Takashi Aizawa JP
85 Brian Calder IE
86 Kar Man Leung HK
87 Stephan Oberle WG
88 Umberto Milonesi IT
89 Jean-Pierre Glasse FR MRC MRX* Parma
90 Craig Drescher UK
91 Mark Ferguson (J1) UK
92 Mike Stephenson UK
93 Niki Kwong HK
94 Andy Dobson UK PB Mini Mustang 2WD
95 Jenson Spencer AU
96 Robert Novak US
97 Jason Green UK
98 Guido Locher CH
99 Christian Daurlac FR Kyosho Ultima Drastic
100 Nino Athanasiou UK
101 Keith Young (K1) US
102 Luc Bogaert BE
103 David Hood US
104 Tony Bovard AU
105 Tony Lincklaen NL
106 Sven Hansson SE
107 Eric Lavelatte FR Kyosho Ultima Drastic
108 Alex Vercammen BE
109 Eric Raymond FR PB Mini Mustang 2WD
110 Scott Salter AU
111 Meryn Bonte (L1) NL
112 Marcus Mathys CH
113 Wolfgang Petermann WG Schumacher CAT FF***
114 Robert French AU
115 Hon Kuen Tsoi HK
116 Paul Delaney III US
117 Fausto Ferracioli IT
118 Gunnar Walinder SE
119 Greg Fox US
120 Michael Podwinsky AT

*Prototype
**Semi scratch build
***Scratch build


4WD class

# Name Country Car Motor
1 Masami Hirosaka (TQ) JP Schumacher CAT XL HPI Uno W-1001
2 Katsunori Kondo JP Kyosho Optima Mid* Kyosho Spa 240WS
3 Jamie Booth UK Schumacher CAT XL Reedy
4 Cliff Lett US Schumacher CAT XL Reedy
5 Joel Johnson US Kyosho Optima Mid* Trinity
6 Jay Halsey US Yokomo 870C* Reedy
7 Junichi Koma JP Kyosho Optima Mid* Peak Performance
8 Peter Stevens UK Kyosho Optima Mid* Parma
9 Eric Soderquist US Kyosho Optima Mid* Twister
10 Mike Christensen US MIP RC10 4WD** Trinity
11 Marco De Marchi (B1) IT TAG Coyote 4WD Mustang/Kyosho?
12 Ian Littley UK
13 Tony Neisinger US
14 Jürgen Metz WG
15 Glyn Peglar UK Schumacher CAT XL
16 Stephan Kohler WG
17 Hiroyuki Matsumoto JP
18 Gil Losi Jr US Yokomo 870C* Revolution
19 Eustace Moore US MIP RC10 4WD** Trinity
20 Umberto Pernice IT TAG Coyote 4WD Mustang/Kyosho?
21 Steve Haynes (C1) UK
22 Marc O’Campo US
23 Jean-Michael Fraisse FR Kyosho Optima Mid* Drastic
24 Paul Dionne US
25 Darren Harris UK Schumacher CAT XL
26 Ian Oddle UK
27 Ron Rossetti US Yokomo 870C* Revolution
28 Kunsei Takeda JP Mugen*
29 Denis Blandin FR Kyosho Optima Mid* Drastic
30 Chris Allec US
31 Nino Athanasiou (D1) UK
32 Colin Grenenger AU
33 Mike Giem US
34 Eddie Knoles US
35 Jason Green UK
36 Simon McRae UK PB Mini Mustang
37 Otto Ganss WG
38 Kazuhiro Homma JP
39 Mike Dunn US AYK Radiant Race Prep
40 Jack Johnson US
41 Klaus Wilhelm (E1) WG
42 Butch Kloeber US Yokomo 870C* Reedy
43 Kazuhiro Koizumi JP
44 Tony Rossetti US
45 Thierry Grall FR Kyosho Optima Drastic
46 Takashi Aizawa JP Mugen*
47 Gary Kyes US Yokomo 870C* Trinity
48 Stephan Bluemi WG
49 Steve Dunn US AYK Radiant Race Prep
50 Patrizio Ansoloni IT Schumacher CAT?
51 Andrew Bolton (F1) AU
52 Joe Schmitz US
53 Tony Wells UK
54 Patrick Garbi WG
55 Masaaki Kizuka JP
56 Michael Toms AU
57 Phillippe Neidhart CH Yokomo 870C* Orion
58 Sylvain Cachard FR Kyosho Optima Mid* Drastic
59 Greg Fox US
60 Kazuhiro Nakanishi JP
61 Kris Moore (G1) US Kyosho Optima Mid* Twister
62 Scott Kennedy AU
63 Richard Isherwood UK Kyosho Optima Mid* Trinity
64 Georges Bohdanowicz FR Kyosho Optima Drastic
65 Jerry Case US
66 Larry Grant US
67 Alex Vercammen BE
68 Akira Kogawa JP Kyosho Optima Mid*
69 Mike Martin US
70 Leo Barana US
71 Stephan Oberle (H1) WG
72 Kevin Blears UK
73 Tony Anderson FI
74 Stephan Kaske WG
75 Andrew Reade AU
76 Bill Jeric US
77 Kenichi Sakamoto JP
78 Atsuhiro Ohno JP Kyosho Torpedo Optima** Thinka Modified
79 Tatsuro Yoshinaga JP
80 Jose Rosas FR Kyosho Optima Mid* Drastic
81 Greg Collings (I1) AU
82 Ad Van Schaardenburg NL
83 Peter Smith UK
84 Stephan Ko HK
85 Jeff Welch US
86 Luc Bogaert BE
87 Michael Podwinsky AT
88 Christian Sterr WG
89 Sven Hansson SE
90 Michael Selner AT
91 Robert Smith (J1) US
92 Derek McLarney UK
93 Niki Kwong HK
94 Tom Lincklaen NL
95 Scott Salter AU
96 Kurt Steinbuchel DE
97 Kar Man Leung HK
98 John Petarsen US
99 Robin Reade AU
100 Tim Raskin US
101 Mark Luney (K1) IE
102 Egil Holth NO
103 Robert Novak US
104 Frederik Mathiesen SE Schumacher CAT
105 Jan Schelling NL
106 Guy Evans AU
107 Peter Liu US
108 Keith Young US
109 Jacques Taillens CH
110 Gil Losi Sr US Yokomo 870C* Revolution
111 Daniele Spongia (L1) IT TAG Coyote 4WD Mustang
112 Alessio Cia IT TAG Coyote 4WD Mustang
113 Kam Hung Chan HK
114 Paul Delaney III US
115 Hiroshi Nakamura JP Nakamura SPL*** HPI Uno W-1001
116 Peter Nielson (DNS) US Kyosho Optima
117 Terje Brynhildsen NO
118 Hon Kuen Tsoi HK
119 David Hood US
120 Umberto Milonesi IT

*Prototype
**Semi scratch build
***Scratch build

12 Comments

  1. Hi Tom, with my small help Kings regards Pierre PRP
    In 2WD French Guys
    Andre Ultima Drastic motor
    Blandin Denis Ultima Drastic motor
    Cachard Sylvain Ultima Drastic motor
    Rosas Jose Ultima Drastic motor
    Fraisse Jean Michel Ultima Drastic motor (Drastic motor maker)
    Grall Thierry Ultima Drastic motor
    Lavelatte Ultima Drastic motor
    Dauriac Christian Ultima Drastic motor
    Glasse Jean Pierre MRX MRC Prototype motor Parma
    Raymond PB Racing

    In 4wd French Guys:
    Rosas José Optima Mid Prototype Drastic motor
    Blandin Denis Optima Mid Prototype Drastic motor
    Cachard Sylvain Optima Mid Prototype Drastic motor
    Fraisse Jean Michel Optima Mid Prototype Drastic motor
    Bohdanowicz Georges Optima Drastic motor
    Grall Thierry Optima Drastic motor

  2. In 2wd
    Gil Losi Jr Losi JRX2 Prototype Revolution Motors
    Ron Rosetti Losi JRX2 Prototype Revolution Motors
    Gary Kyes I’m not sure but Losi JRX2 Prototype Trinity Motors

    In 4WD
    Gil Losi Jr Yokomo 870C Prototype Revolution Motors
    Gil Losi Sr Yokomo 870C Prototype Revolution Motors
    Ron Rosetti Yokomo 870C Prototype Revolution Motors
    Gary Kyes Yokomo 870C Prototype Trinity Motors

  3. I ran an RC10 with my own carbon chassis in 2wd and a stock rear engine Optima in 4wd. I can’t remember the motors, but my 4wd drive car was so slow that I didn’t show up for the main. I stayed in London and partied with my cousin, who I was staying with. I had no sponsors and got in trouble for charging my batteries off my rental car in the parking lot.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*