1987 – IFMAR 1/10 Off-Road World Championships

Romsey Off-Road Club, Romsey, United Kingdom

DO YOU HAVE ANYTHING TO ADD OR CORRECT, PLEASE USE THE COMMENTS FIELD AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE. ALL HELP TO GET THE LIST COMPLETED IS APPRECIATED!

Comprehensive article can be found here.

2WD class

# Name Nation Car Motor
1 Joel Johnson US Kyosho Ultima** Trinity
2 Katsunori Kondo JP Kyosho Ultima Kyosho LeMans
3 Kris Moore (TQ) US Kyosho Ultima Twister
4 Mike Christensen US MIP RC10** Trinity
5 Jamie Booth UK Associated RC10 Reedy
6 Kevin Moore UK Associated RC10 Reedy
7 Jay Halsey US Associated RC10 Reedy
8 Masami Hirosaka JP Associated RC10 HPI
9 Rory Cull UK Associated RC10 Reedy
10 Eustace Moore US MIP RC10** Trinity
11 Umberto Pernice (B1) IT Kyosho Ultima Kyosho LeMans
12 Marco De Marchi IT Kyosho Ultima Kyosho LeMans
13 Pete Stevens UK Kyosho Ultima  
14 Cliff Lett US Associated RC10  
15 Mark O’Campo US    
16 Kazuhiro Koizumi JP    
17 Gil Losi Jr US Losi Jrx2* Revolution
18 Paul Dionne US    
19 Butch Kloeber US Associated RC10 Reedy
20 Eric Soderquist US    
21 Mike Giem (C1) US    
22 Jack Johnson US    
23 Hiroyuki Matsumoto JP    
24 Mike Bridges US    
25 Eddie Knoles US    
26 Mike Martin US    
27 Ian Oddie UK    
28 Phil Davies UK Schumacher CAT 2WD  
29 Christian Kiel WG    
30 Tony Wells UK    
31 Stephen Kaske (D1) WG Schumacher CAT FF***  
32 Steve West UK    
33 Simon McRae UK    
34 Kazuhiko Nakanishi JP    
35 Jerry Case US    
36 Atsuhiro Ohno JP Kyosho Ultima Thinka Modified
37 Steve Haynes UK    
38 Steve Dunn US AYK hybrid*** Race Prep
39 Mike Dunn US AYK hybrid*** Race Prep
40 Chris Allec US    
41 Klaus Wilhelm (E1) WG    
42 Tony Anderson FI    
43 Ron Rossetti US Losi Jrx2* Revolution
44 Denis Blandin FR Kyosho Ultima Drastic
45 Larry Grant US    
46 Andrew Reade AU PB Mini Mustang 2WD  
47 Joe Schmitz US    
48 Kevin Blears UK    
49 Junichi Koma JP Kyosho Ultima Peak Performance
50 Derek McLarney UK    
51 Peter Liu (F1) US    
52 Jeff Welch US    
53 Gene-Michael Fraisse FR Kyosho Ultima Drastic
54 Akira Kogawa JP Kyosho Ultima  
55 Kazuhiro Homma JP    
56 Colin Grenenger AU Schumacher CAT 2WD  
57 John Petarsen US    
58 Richard Isherwood UK Kyosho Ultima Trinity
59 Thierry Grall FR Kyosho Ultima Drastic
60 Hiroshi Nakamura JA    
61 Neil Stringfellow (G1) UK    
62 Leo Barrana US    
63 Darrin Harris UK    
64 Glyn Peglar UK    
65 Kanishi Sakamoto JP    
66 Bill Jeric US    
67 Bill Jones UK PB Mini Mustang 2WD  
68 Peter Smith UK    
69 Peter Nielson US    
70 Ian MacLarney UK    
71 Tony Neisinger (H1) US Associated RC10 Reedy
72 Gary Kyes US Losi Jrx2* (?) Trinity
73 Michael Selner AT    
74 Masaaki Kizuka JP    
75 Richard Wilkinson IE    
76 Alain Andre FR Kyosho Ultima Drastic
77 Tim Raskin US    
78 Steve Newey UK    
79 Tatsuro Yoshinaga JP    
80 Tunsei Takeda JP    
81 Tony Rossetti (I1) US    
82 Robert Smith US    
83 Jose Rosas FR Kyosho Ultima Drastic
84 Takashi Aizawa JP    
85 Brian Calder IE    
86 Kar Man Leung HK    
87 Stephan Oberle WG    
88 Umberto Milonesi IT    
89 Jean-Pierre Glasse FR MRC MRX* Parma
90 Craig Drescher UK    
91 Mark Ferguson (J1) UK    
92 Mike Stephenson UK    
93 Niki Kwong HK    
94 Andy Dobson UK PB Mini Mustang 2WD  
95 Jenson Spencer AU    
96 Robert Novak US    
97 Jason Green UK    
98 Guido Locher CH    
99 Christian Daurlac FR Kyosho Ultima Drastic
100 Nino Athanasiou UK    
101 Keith Young (K1) US    
102 Luc Bogaert BE    
103 David Hood US    
104 Tony Bovard AU    
105 Tony Lincklaen NL    
106 Sven Hansson SE    
107 Eric Lavelatte FR Kyosho Ultima Drastic
108 Alex Vercammen BE    
109 Eric Raymond FR PB Mini Mustang 2WD  
110 Scott Salter AU    
111 Meryn Bonte (L1) NL    
112 Marcus Mathys CH    
113 Wolfgang Petermann WG Schumacher CAT FF***  
114 Robert French AU    
115 Hon Kuen Tsoi HK    
116 Paul Delaney III US    
117 Fausto Ferracioli IT    
118 Gunnar Walinder SE    
119 Greg Fox US    
120 Michael Podwinsky AT    

*Prototype
**Semi scratch build
***Scratch build


4WD class

# Name Nation Car Motor
1 Masami Hirosaka (TQ) JP Schumacher CAT XL HPI Uno
2 Katsunori Kondo JP Kyosho Optima Mid* Kyosho LeMans
3 Jamie Booth UK Schumacher CAT XL Reedy
4 Cliff Lett US Schumacher CAT XL Reedy
5 Joel Johnson US Kyosho Optima Mid* Trinity
6 Jay Halsey US Yokomo 870C* Reedy
7 Junichi Koma JP Kyosho Optima Mid* Peak Performance
8 Peter Stevens UK Kyosho Optima Mid* Parma
9 Eric Soderquist US Kyosho Optima Mid* Twister
10 Mike Christensen US MIP RC10 4WD** Trinity
11 Marco De Marchi (B1) IT TAG Coyote 4WD Mustang/Kyosho?
12 Ian Littley UK    
13 Tony Neisinger US    
14 Jürgen Metz WG    
15 Glyn Peglar UK Schumacher CAT XL  
16 Stephan Kohler WG    
17 Hiroyuki Matsumoto JP    
18 Gil Losi Jr US Yokomo 870C* Revolution
19 Eustace Moore US MIP RC10 4WD** Trinity
20 Umberto Pernice IT TAG Coyote 4WD Mustang/Kyosho?
21 Steve Haynes (C1) UK    
22 Marc O’Campo US    
23 Jean-Michael Fraisse FR Kyosho Optima Mid* Drastic
24 Paul Dionne US    
25 Darren Harris UK Schumacher CAT XL  
26 Ian Oddle UK    
27 Ron Rossetti US Yokomo 870C* Revolution
28 Kunsei Takeda JP Mugen*  
29 Denis Blandin FR Kyosho Optima Mid* Drastic
30 Chris Allec US    
31 Nino Athanasiou (D1) UK    
32 Colin Grenenger AU    
33 Mike Giem US    
34 Eddie Knoles US    
35 Jason Green UK    
36 Simon McRae UK PB Mini Mustang  
37 Otto Ganss WG    
38 Kazuhiro Homma JP    
39 Mike Dunn US AYK Radiant Race Prep
40 Jack Johnson US    
41 Klaus Wilhelm (E1) WG    
42 Butch Kloeber US Yokomo 870C* Reedy
43 Kazuhiro Koizumi JP    
44 Tony Rossetti US    
45 Thierry Grall FR Kyosho Optima Drastic
46 Takashi Aizawa JP Mugen*  
47 Gary Kyes US Yokomo 870C* Trinity
48 Stephan Bluemi WG    
49 Steve Dunn US AYK Radiant Race Prep
50 Patrizio Ansoloni IT Schumacher CAT?  
51 Andrew Bolton (F1) AU    
52 Joe Schmitz US    
53 Tony Wells UK    
54 Patrick Garbi WG    
55 Masaaki Kizuka JP    
56 Michael Toms AU    
57 Phillippe Neidhart CH Yokomo 870C* Orion
58 Sylvain Cachard FR Kyosho Optima Mid* Drastic
59 Greg Fox US    
60 Kazuhiro Nakanishi JP    
61 Kris Moore (G1) US Kyosho Optima Mid* Twister
62 Scott Kennedy AU    
63 Richard Isherwood UK Kyosho Optima Mid* Trinity
64 Georges Bohdanowicz FR Kyosho Optima Drastic
65 Jerry Case US    
66 Larry Grant US    
67 Alex Vercammen BE    
68 Akira Kogawa JP Kyosho Optima Mid*  
69 Mike Martin US    
70 Leo Barana US    
71 Stephan Oberle (H1) WG    
72 Kevin Blears UK    
73 Tony Anderson FI    
74 Stephan Kaske WG    
75 Andrew Reade AU    
76 Bill Jeric US    
77 Kenichi Sakamoto JP    
78 Atsuhiro Ohno JP Kyosho Torpedo Optima** Thinka Modified
79 Tatsuro Yoshinaga JP    
80 Jose Rosas FR Kyosho Optima Mid* Drastic
81 Greg Collings (I1) AU    
82 Ad Van Schaardenburg NL    
83 Peter Smith UK    
84 Stephan Ko HK    
85 Jeff Welch US    
86 Luc Bogaert BE    
87 Michael Podwinsky AT    
88 Christian Sterr WG    
89 Sven Hansson SE    
90 Michael Selner AT    
91 Robert Smith (J1) US    
92 Derek McLarney UK    
93 Niki Kwong HK    
94 Tom Lincklaen NL    
95 Scott Salter AU    
96 Kurt Steinbuchel DE    
97 Kar Man Leung HK    
98 John Petarsen US    
99 Robin Reade AU    
100 Tim Raskin US    
101 Mark Luney (K1) IE    
102 Egil Holth NO    
103 Robert Novak US    
104 Frederik Mathiesen SE Schumacher CAT  
105 Jan Schelling NL    
106 Guy Evans AU    
107 Peter Liu US    
108 Keith Young US    
109 Jacques Taillens CH    
110 Gil Losi Sr US Yokomo 870C* Revolution
111 Daniele Spongia (L1) IT TAG Coyote 4WD Mustang
112 Alessio Cia IT TAG Coyote 4WD Mustang
113 Kam Hung Chan HK    
114 Paul Delaney III US    
115 Hiroshi Nakamura JP Nakamura SPL*** HPI
116 Peter Neilson US    
117 Terje Brynhildsen NO    
118 Hon Kuen Tsoi HK    
119 David Hood US    
120 Umberto Milonesi IT    

*Prototype
**Semi scratch build
***Scratch build

10 Comments

  1. Hi Tom, with my small help Kings regards Pierre PRP
    In 2WD French Guys
    Andre Ultima Drastic motor
    Blandin Denis Ultima Drastic motor
    Cachard Sylvain Ultima Drastic motor
    Rosas Jose Ultima Drastic motor
    Fraisse Jean Michel Ultima Drastic motor (Drastic motor maker)
    Grall Thierry Ultima Drastic motor
    Lavelatte Ultima Drastic motor
    Dauriac Christian Ultima Drastic motor
    Glasse Jean Pierre MRX MRC Prototype motor Parma
    Raymond PB Racing

    In 4wd French Guys:
    Rosas José Optima Mid Prototype Drastic motor
    Blandin Denis Optima Mid Prototype Drastic motor
    Cachard Sylvain Optima Mid Prototype Drastic motor
    Fraisse Jean Michel Optima Mid Prototype Drastic motor
    Bohdanowicz Georges Optima Drastic motor
    Grall Thierry Optima Drastic motor

  2. In 2wd
    Gil Losi Jr Losi JRX2 Prototype Revolution Motors
    Ron Rosetti Losi JRX2 Prototype Revolution Motors
    Gary Kyes I’m not sure but Losi JRX2 Prototype Trinity Motors

    In 4WD
    Gil Losi Jr Yokomo 870C Prototype Revolution Motors
    Gil Losi Sr Yokomo 870C Prototype Revolution Motors
    Ron Rosetti Yokomo 870C Prototype Revolution Motors
    Gary Kyes Yokomo 870C Prototype Trinity Motors

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*