1984 – MRC/TAMIYA 1/10 Off-Road World Championships

Anaheim Convention Center, Anaheim, California, USA

DO YOU HAVE ANYTHING TO ADD OR CORRECT, PLEASE USE THE COMMENTS FIELD AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE. ALL HELP TO GET THE LIST COMPLETED IS APPRECIATED!

Comprehensive article can be found here.

Stock class

# Name Country Car (stock) Motor (stock)
1 Louie Caudillo US  Kyosho Scorpion
2 Randy Lutz US  Kyosho Scorpion
3 Herb Hanss US  Kyosho Scorpion
4 Ron Rossetti US  Kyosho Scorpion
5 Jerry Sanders US  Kyosho Scorpion
6 Sonny Brewster US  Kyosho Scorpion
7 John Villareal US  Kyosho Scorpion
8 David Pisarski US  Kyosho Scorpion
9 Guy Miller US  Kyosho Scorpion
10 Sandro Tamburri US  Kyosho Scorpion
11 Jack Gratan
12 Kevin Neff
13 Patrick Cirelli
14 Gerald Sanders
15 Danny McMichen
16 Don Danny
17 Keith Williamson
18 Scott Sherburn
19 Jimmy Antonucci
20 Ted Fent
21 Bruce Flowers
22 Kevin Rose
23 Greg Peterson
24 Darren Whaley
25 Larry Grant
26 Bruce Reynold
27 Gary Haskill
28 Danny Fonteyn
29 Pete Caudillo US
30 Tony Rossetti US
31 Marilyn Larson
32 Hoble Kaptan
33 Mike Boemker
34 Mike Cargill
35 Vincent Carbino
36 David Warner
37 Spencer Wizel
38 Spencer Bond
39 Jason Novak
40 Van Janway
41 Anna Stage
42 Mori
43 Morris Zemlicka
44 Allan Roby
45 Tom Fonteyn
46 Tom Siembieda

*Prototype
**Semi scratch build
***Scratch build

Stock class concours

# Name Country Car
1 Scott Sherburn  Kyosho Scorpion
2 Vince Carbino  Kyosho Scorpion
3 Don Denny  Kyosho Scorpion

Modified class

# Name Country Car Motor (stock)
1 Mike Dunn US Kyosho Scorpion
2 Mike Giem US Kyosho Scorpion Revtech 4113
3 Ron Dyer US Tamiya SRB/RCH/MIP Revtech 4113
4 Willie Melancon US Tamiya SRB
5 Chris Allec US Kyosho Scorpion
6 Curtis Husting US Associated RC10*
7 Nelson Kracke US Tamiya SRB
8 Bruce Calomiris US Kyosho Scorpion
9 Jiggs Garcia US Associated RC10*
10 Gil Losi Jr. (DNS) US Associated RC10*
11 Jason Garcia
12 Steve Dunn US
13 Jeff Maurer US Kyosho Scorpion
14 Gil Losi, Sr. US
15 Roger Wagner
16 Derek Schmitz
17 Lou Peralta
18 David Densmore
19 Carl Thompson
20 Scott Brown
21 Jim Shauer
22 Barry Hedrick
23 Derek McDonald
24 Ron Anthony
25 Kim Rethwish
26 Mike Eiklor
27 Eustace Moore US
28 Gary Demory
29 Eivind Loyd Pettersen NO Kyosho Scorpion
30 Louie Caudillo US
31 Jimmy Bryan
32 Mark Mustard
33 Bud Fish
34 Ray Baehr
35 John Zindler
36 Michael Pehrsson SE Kyosho Scorpion
37 Jeff Phillips
38 Vince Ito
39 Scott Sherburn
40 Don Arndt
41 Jay Halsey US
42 Charles Keehne
43 Richard DeBenedictis
44 Jerry Case
45 Robin Deans
46 Bob Etherton
47 Tim Lavigne
48 Chad Cummings
49 Charles Suit
50 Louis Fernandez
51 Mike Davis
52 Terry Peiffer
53 Joseph Joe
54 Mike Myhre
55 Arturo “Art” Carbonell US
56 Gary McAllister US
57 Dwayne Whisler US
58 Greg Anderson
59 Andy Jacobson US Kyosho Scorpion
60 Jack Johnson US
61 Rick Walton
62 Randy Tentschert
63 Mike Larson US
64 Pepe Rosenfeld
65 Bob Novak US
66 Larry Joe
67 Andy Anderson
68 Ryan McRae
69 Rick Winkelman
70 Steffen Thompson
71 Craig Johannes
72 Gary Peterson
73 Jim Brophy
74 Wyatt Sadler
75 Martin Buchanan
76 Jim Madison
77 Thomas Bowlin
78 Craig Uyeda
79 Tony Neisinger US
80 Chris Happs
81 Steve Douglas
82 Chuck Connolly
83 Randy Premus
84 Gary Abrams
85 Robert Biffle, Jr.
86 Ron Elswood
87 Dave Gage
88 Ben Encineas
89 Larry Stevens
90 Frank Valles

*Prototype
**Semi scratch build
***Scratch build

Modified class concours

# Name Country Car
1 Andy Jacobson US Kyosho Scorpion
2 Greg Anderson
3 Mike Styles

Open class

# Name Country Car Motor
1 Eivind Loyd Pettersen NO Kyosho Scorpion Sping Power Systems
2 Jay Halsey US Associated RC10 Reedy
3 Mike Giem US Kyosho Scorpion Revtech 4185
4 Steven Dunn US Kyosho Scorpion Revtech
5 Nelson Kracke US Tamiya SRB Checkpoint
6 Bruce Calomiris US Kyosho Scorpion Race Prep
7 Roger Wagner US Reflex Revtech
8 Gil Losi Jr. US Associated RC10 Checkpoint
9 Jason Garcia US Kyosho Scorpion Revtech
10 Mike Dunn US Kyosho Scorpion Revtech
11 Chris Allec US
12 David Densmore
13 Jeff Maurer US Kyosho Scorpion Checkpoint 17×2
14 Louie Caudillo US
15 Barry Hedrick
16 Gil Losi, Sr. US
17 Willie Melancon
18 Gary Demory
19 Eustace Moore US
20 Jiggs Garcia
21 Louis Fernandez
22 Kim Rethwish
23 Ron Dyer US
24 Rick Churchill
25 Scott Sherburn
26 Jim Shauer
27 Don Arndt
28 Scott Brown
29 Bob Etherton
30 Pepe Rosenfeld
31 Ron Anthony
32 Ron Bouchard
33 John Rathjen
34 Bob Novak US
35 Derek McDonald
36 Bud Fish
37 Brandon Peterson
38 Carl Thompson
39 Sandro Taburri
40 Jerry Case
41 Les Ammann
42 Glenn Glass
43 Steffen Thompson
44 Robert Cavazos
45 Rick Walton
46 Richard DeBenedictis
47 Larry Joe
48 Bill Steele
49 Charles Keehne
50 Tony Neisinger US
51 Curtis Husting US
52 Chad Cummings
53 Joseph Joe
54 Dennis Neff
55 Glenn Gordon
56 Bill Whitley
57 Edwin Ricks
58 John Gudvangen, Jr. US
59 Steve Douglas
60 Al Hess
61 Neal McCurdy
62 Ken Ostling
63 Randy Premus
64 Ted Graf

*Prototype
**Semi scratch build
***Scratch build

Open class concours

# Name Country Car
1 Phil Emery Kyosho Scorpion
2 Scott Brown
3 Chuck Davis

Best Engineered Open Car Award

Presented by Eustace Moore (MIP)

# Name Nation Car
1 Carl Thompson

Team Championship

# Team/Racers Country
1 (535p) Team R/C Race Prep US
Stock: Randy Lutz
Jerry Sanders, Jr.
Modified: Steve Dunn US
Jason Garcia
Open: Mike Dunn US
Ron Anthony
2 (533p) Team Revtech US
Stock: Spencer Bond
Guy Miller
Modified: Ron Dyer US
Roger Wagner
Open: Mike Giem US
Nelson Kracke
3 (467p) Team Custom Racing Products (CRP) US
Stock: Herb Hanss US
Pete Caudillo US
Modified: Andy Jacobson US
Michael Pehrsson SE
Open: Chris Allec US
Eivind Loyd Pettersen NO

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*